Solved

How to Retrieve Motherboard Details

Posted on 2016-09-01
10
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hello Experts

I went to a shop called Maplins to buy extra memory for my PC. However, the staff said I would need to get the specification of my motherboard to determine how much RAM I the PC can handle.

Can someone please let me know how to get the information from my motherboard to determine how much memory my PC can handle.

I'm running Windows 10

The information from the system is as follows:
system
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechieMD earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would use the Crucial System Scanner to determine what type of RAM your motherboard requires.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:François Peroux
François Peroux earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

CPU-Z can give you a lot of information about your motherboard, ram etc.

You can find this tool here : http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html. And, it's free !

Let me know !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
Open a command prompt (Search, type cmd and press enter) and type the following:

wmic baseboard get product,Manufacturer,version,serialnumber

Results from my system:

Manufacturer  Product  SerialNumber  Version
IBM           68Y8163  14X13K        (none)

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
Comment Utility
which model pc is it?  the manufacturer's web site will usually tell you how much ram you can add.

Or, if it's a custom built one, Piriform's Speccy app will give you the full specs of your system. I think it can also tell you how much RAM you can add:
https://www.piriform.com/speccy

Or, Crucial will tell you how much RAM you can put in & what type is compatible:
https://www.crucial.com/

You can either enter the model on their site or download a tool to analyze your system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
Comment Utility
If I was you, I'd try the first suggestion and actually order from them, and avoid Maplins (I doubt they'll be cheaper).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
Comment Utility
I'd use pony10us his suggestion, or simply go to start>>run, and type in msinfo32 then press enter, to read hardware info.

You could use 3rd party (I use Speccy Portable at times)
But in essence those just read it from the WMI (As per pony10us his solution) and display it with a pretty picture. So MSinfo32 or the cmdline version should sort it without needing new software.

The Crucial scanner will tell you which type of RAM you can buy, but not how much the mainboard supports. The mainboards model & manufacturer would need to be known. Or if it is a HP/Dell PC, the PC Model at least..
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if it is a pc - you can open it and read the motherboard model on it
if it is a laptop, or pc the model is also on it on a sticker
0
 

Expert Comment

by:petepalomo
Comment Utility
goto belarc.com  download and run the belarc report. it will tell you mainboard make and model. bios version. it will tell you existing memory configuration. licenses installed. users. applications. any other hardware with proper driver signatures.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
there are lots of such programs, i have used SIW :  http://www.gtopala.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
Comment Utility
Thanks guys
0