[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

merging two folders windows 7

Posted on 2016-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
Hi

Can anyone suggest a better way merging two folders than using windows explorer?

Folder A contains some 2.2 TB of sub directories and assorted files, Mainly jpg's, html zip and larger videos  
Folder B has similar but will have duplicates and both folder will contain orphans

I need to merge the two but windows explorer take so long just to start the copy process even before the dialogue box appears asking for confirmation duplicate directory exists

All things being equal duplicate files should stay in there original location folder A should take precedence
0
Comment
Question by:trevor1940
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780669
Hello,

You use DirSync (http://www.dirsyncpro.org/). It's a powerfull tool, free, and you'll be able to sync the two folders and avoid the copy of similar files. You'll save lot of time and it'll be faster than Windows explorer.

Let me know !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechieMD
ID: 41780678
I would recommend using TeraCopy. Much faster and more versatile/verbose than Windows Explorer's copy function
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattayers80
ID: 41780685
You could use the Move-Item commandlet from Powershell.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 41780719
Another built-in tool is robocopy. It will skip duplicate files by default. If you want an exact copy of folder A, you can use the /MIR switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41781141
@François Peroux your suggestion failed to run with  this
Java error i raised new question to solve

@NVIT

attempted robocopy via gui it finished quicker than can read "robocopy"
now running via cmd prompt
I'm assuming this is because folder B is a mapped network drive to the NAS and  it couldn't be 'found'  in the cmd prompt i had to drag and drop the folder
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41781850
It shouldn't matter if network folder or mapped drive letter. As long as it can see the contents, it should work. Can you post your command line example? I'll look at it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41783038
@NVIT As requested

robocopy J:\FolderA\Sub Z:\FolderB\Sub /MOVE /S

Open in new window


I take this to move (Copy then delete)  everything from FolderA\Sub  to FolderB\Sub

@ François Peroux

I got this to run but it kept running out of memory
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41783086
Yes. /MOVE does what it says. I prefer to do a copy; Review the copy result; Then, a final DEL. That's just me.

> I'm assuming this is because folder B is a mapped network drive to the NAS and  it couldn't be 'found'  in the cmd prompt i had to drag and drop the folder
Can you clarify this issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41783297
Yes  Folder B is the NAS

To answer your question
When typing in the cmd prompt I use the 'TAB' key to complete a folder name this did not work with robocopy but dragging the folder from explorer did  

Folder A is on an  external USB drive  connect to PC's USB 3 port

after running the command above it appears not everything was copied and some that files have haven't been deleted from Folder A  I'm deleting them now so can figure out what is left This has currently taken 4 hours
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41784330
Thanx for your help

I went with robocopy this seems most versatile and can be batch scripted  

DirSync  failed to load when I did get it to load it crashed running out of memory also it's terminology is not  clear

Didn't try TeraCopy as it needed instaling
0