Solved

Dictate a list of book titles

Posted on 2016-09-01
12
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
I want to catalogue some shelves of books without taking them off the shelf. I'd like just to read out the book title, author and publisher and have this logged on my phone. If I do this with Google voice it returns the correct book. How can i save the first result of a search and immediately return Google back to listening mode? This would effectively generate a list by dictation. I have not been able to find an app that does this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xenium
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 41781829
If you had an Amazon Echo or similar device then you could use it's IFTTT integration to save the items to a spreadsheet as you dictate them. Here is an article describing the process: https://www.sitepoint.com/how-to-empower-the-amazon-echo-with-ifttt/
1
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41782093
Thanks that sounds promising, is this IFTTT available as an app? I am thinking the microphone on my phone should be fine (after all to transmit and receive voice sound is the phone's job!). So in principle a software app should be able to do what I need.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandon Lyon earned 500 total points
ID: 41782132
The Amazon Alexa software is the part that records what you say and processes it. Unfortunately that is currently linked to their hardware. IFTTT is only a third party microservice that takes the info Alexa processed and does something with it. Without the info Alexa captures, IFTTT does nothing with that data.

If you're going to be using the microphone from your phone, you can switch to use the system's voice keyboard to type what you say into a spreadsheet

voice-type.jpg
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41782147
Thanks again.

Voice keyboard could work, but it is the power of google to find the correct match that i think i need.

I´m surprised there isn't a simple app for this. Surely it would be relatively easy to voice match to a database of books, if google is successfully voice matching without even knowing i'm talking about a book.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 41782155
I'm still not really sure what you're trying to do.

My favorite program for organizing books is https://calibre-ebook.com/ It's geared towards ebooks but I believe it can be used to organize books as well. You can probably use some speech recognition software to type out your search request in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41782297
I want to make a list of say 300 books that are sitting on a shelf.

For example if i speak to Google "Feng Shui for beginners Richard Craze" the correct book pops up on the screen.

I want an app where i can say, for example:

"Feng Shui for beginners Richard Craze
(pause a second or so)
Jared Diamond Collapse
(pause a second or so)
The Corporation Joel Bakan"

etc

And the results are saved to a list.

Is there a way to achieve this?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41782306
Just seen that Google search results can be filtered for books so i imagine this would help the match accuracy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 41782363
The part I am not understanding is where Google search results comes in. A list is a list, when does Google get involved? You can make a list without a Google search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41782865
I think the difference is context: if i do a google search for books, then google knows to expect a book title so may alter the interpretation of what it hears. Whereas with simple voice typing there maybe more match possibilities therefore a greater chance of failing.

That said, I've just done a test on my phone with just voice typing, and Google seems to be picking up even quite complex author names and spelt them correctly. I haven't tested to see if it's using the title context to get that right or not, but my guess is the algorithm has worked this out. I also noticed that some names it got wrong yesterday it is now getting right today. I assume it is learning.

So it maybe Google voice typing is all I need, I will do another test and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41782893
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41785676
how to command a new line?

Just say the following words

 new paragraph
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41787676
Thanks, that's a possible workaround too. Just need to adjust the paragraph settings to avoid the extra spacing.
0