Solved

Word 2016 - Format for Second Level of Numbered List Possibly Corrupted

Posted on 2016-09-01
10
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Word 2016/Win10

I have a document with a numbered list. On the second level, what should be a, b... do not display at all. I see a black square.
Black Squares in Numbered List
When I look at the settings (per Define New Multilevel List), nothing shows in the formatting-for-number field and I can't seem to type anything in that field.
Formatting for Number
When I click Font the following window appears...
Between 100...when I clear the window I can see the normal FONT window.
Word Font Window
Can anyone deduce what's going on? Thanks! Please let me know if I should attach the (scrubbed) document.
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 5
  • 5
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41780776
I do this.

8. Item <enter> <enter>
New list a. item <enter> b. item and so on
Then <enter> <enter> and restart the first list.

When you are done, there will be some blank lines to delete. Delete from the lower to the higher up so as not to again from the higher up formatting into play.

It takes a tiny amount of work but it works out nicely for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41780787
8. Item <enter> <enter>
I assume you mean to position the cursor directly after line 8? I did so, and I now have (as expected) two bank lines between line 8 and the corrupted item a.


New list a. item <enter> b. item and so on
Please clarify what you mean by the above. You mean go to Define New Multilevel List?

Then <enter> <enter> and restart the first list.
So, I do the <enter> <enter> after lines a and b? And how to restart first list?]

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41780790
More or less.  

First I just delete any corrupted lines (save the text only). It is not worth trying to fix.

So then I set my outer list

1.
2.
3.
4.

Then I go back <enter> <enter> after 1. and put in the inner list.
Then to 2. and put in the next inner list.

If the inner lists are the same, I make space, copy down the inner lists and change the text.

I do this for Board reports and while it takes a bit of work, I have the neatest reports at meetings.
1
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41780886
OK, but how do I make Word "forget" about the malformatted levels (lines). I deleted the lines with the black box, went to the end of the 1st line, and pressed <enter> but the dreaded black box still appeared...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41780890
I save the text (copy, paste into Notepad temporarily) and delete the corrupted lines.
1
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Kairys
Stephen Kairys earned 0 total points
ID: 41780904
Corrupted lines deleted. But the problem is not the lines themselves, but the setting within the dialog box for the multi-level list (level 2). When I put a level 2 line back, Word reverts to the bad format.

And, I'm starting to wonder if the whole doc is corrupted. I created a brand-new list and set the parameters for the 1st three levels. Now, when I enter a 1st-level item and press <tab>, nothing appears.

Finally, I shut down Word, restarted, and created a new document. Started a new list and (as I recall), set the 2nd-level formatting to my liking.

From the original document, copied the two text lines (I removed the formatting rather than use Notepad) and they copied fine with numbering. Same for the third-level.

Copied the "fixed" list back to the original doc. it seemed OK, but I did not want to take any chances. So, I copied the only other page in the original doc to the new doc, did some renaming. Done, as far as I can tell.

I have no logical explanation for the above, including why it occurred in the first place. The only oddity that comes to mind is that set the initial line number for level 1 to be 8. I did so to match the numbering in a related Confluence document.

John, thanks for your patient help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41780905
It could be the entire document. I simply have never seen this happen.

Get the text (without formatting), start a brand new document and check.
1
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41780909
The doc already looks fine to me.

I am going to close this question momentarily. Time to get back to actually creating content! :)

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41780911
John, thanks again. I credited myself with a zero-point Assisted Solution. Reason: I went off in a different direction, triggered by your helpful comments.  The above does not mean your sol'n was lacking, it's just that I thought my comments might help someone reading this thread.

Have a good evening.
Steve
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41780912
Thanks for the update
0