?
Solved

How to change Driver for Display

Posted on 2016-09-01
12
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have a pc running Win7Pro and using a Radeon HD 6870 graphics card to display to a Samsung TV.  The driver got funky today and I went to AMD and downloaded a driver, and thought it installed, but when I go to Control Panel>Display>Screen Resolution>Advanced Settings and click on Adapter tab, it shows Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600.  What do I need to do to get the AMD driver to load?  I had restarted the machine after the AMD installer had finished running.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780816
Hello,

If you go on the device manager (right-click on ''My computer'' > Manage > Device manager), under Graphic cards, what can you see ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41780833
Win7Pro may have a different trail?  Computer>Manage brings up Computer Management.  I went to Control Panels>Device Manager>Display Adapters, it shows 4:

AMD Radeon HD6800 Series
AMD Radeon(TM) R7 370 Graphics
Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600
LogMeIn Mirror Driver
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780839
If you are only using AMD Radeon HD6800 Series, try to deactivate AMD Radeon(TM) R7 370 Graphics and Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600.

What's happening ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780846
Can you disable the Intel HD Graphics 4600 in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41781067
in device manager, right click on the card you want to upgrade the driver for, and select update driver - then point it to the downloaded driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41781610
I forgot that I had "tried out" the DVI port on the mobo..I had the Samsung monitor running from the Mobo DVI port and I think that is what is using the Intel driver.  I now have the Samsung plugged into the AMD Radeon(TM) R7 370. I have been running 4 other monitors from the AMD Radeon HD6800.  Now I don't have anything running from the Mobo ports.  The 5 monitors are now running from both the AMD cards.  So far it hasn't done anything goofy.  

What had happened yesterday is all the screens when black for a few seconds, then recovered and there was a message that said there had been a problem with the Intel Driver.  That was the first time that had happened. What had been happening randomly every day for a while is my Windows interface would freeze in a way where I could not click on anything in the ribbon at the bottom of the display, but all my apps would continue running fine and I could continue working in email, excel, browser apps, MS Office apps, etc....just could not use Start menu or launch other apps from the icons in the ribbon until the Windows freeze had worked itself out.  I wonder if that was due to the Intel driver issue, too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41781724
Well, updating what I just said, above...the Windows freeze thing is still happening.  I will try disabling Intel driver in the bios, will need to try that later today, will plan to update you guys later.

I have another question, if any of you want to assist with this:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28967358/How-to-run-2-Samsung-4K-TV's-as-monitors-in-4196X2160-60hz.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41782229
Having a problem getting into BIOS, when I restart, I don't see anything that prompts me to hit F8 or F10 or whatever. The screens are just blank for 20 seconds or so and then I see the Windows screen that eventually gives my login.  I tried changing the "Make this my main display" from the Samsung to one of the other actual monitors, then back to Samsung and still, each time I reboot, there is no prompt for getting into BIOS.

What should I do?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
☁ François Peroux ☁ earned 500 total points
ID: 41782239
It could be another key. Did you try ''Del'' or F12, F11 ?

What is the model of your machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41782247
mobo is a GA-Z87X-UD5H by Gigabyte.  I didn't try any keys. I am used to seeing the prompts appear across the screen right after I press the start up button.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41782559
it should be the DEL key
do you have a monitor attached to your vga output? normally it shows there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41787815
Thanks for the help.
0