Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Licensing - temporary external user with free license for quick Sharepoint document upload? suggestions/ideas?

Posted on 2016-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
We have the free Office 365 Education licensing which includes SharePoint online.

I'm looking to deploy a team site in order for a few internal staff members to, every once in a while, send/receive files that they would otherwise be e-mailing as .zip attachments, with vendors.

This would be since we are blocking .zip files in e-mail.
I am curious if it would be ok to temporarily assign a user@ourdomain.onmicrosoft.com login to an external vendor to login to SharePoint with in order to upload files to a folder/site they're given permissions to. Then remove it.
Or would we have to pay for that license legally?

Or, I'm wondering if I create a Group or site, if I could have a mailbox for it that only allows e-mail from the specific vendor's e-mail address, so they could simply e-mail a file to an @onmicrosoft.com mailbox so it would show up in a document center for our internal user to then login to the site with and download/access.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781079
I dont believe it will be OK from licensing perspective, but as usual every license concern should be best clarified by Microsoft.

As for using a group, you should be able to restrict who can send mail to it. Max size is 150mb however, not sure if it will be enough.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781210
You could always add them as a external contact and not assign them a license and see what happens, anyone with a ms account or azure ad account can login to a o365 tenant

Use azure ad to provision additional cloud users with existing credentials
0