Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Take 1 out of the phone number

Posted on 2016-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I have a column of phone numbers that are 10 or 11 digits. Currently they are formatted as text. Some phone numbers have a 1 in the front, some do not.

How can I take the 1 out of the phone numbers that have it? That way they are are consistently 10 digits.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41780895
Try this formula...

  =IF(LEFT(A1, 1)="1", RIGHT(A1, 10), A1)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41781063
Another way is you can check the length of the string like this.....
Assuming your phone number string is in A2, then try
=IF(LEN(A2)>10,RIGHT(A2,10),A2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41781171
Don't need the IF statement, just:

=RIGHT(A1,10)

will suffice.

If the value is 11 characters then the first will be dropped, if it is 10 characters then you get it all.

Thanks
Rob
1
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41781172
@Rob
Absolutely perfect. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41821088
Though Rob offered the shortest formula, all the proposed solutions will resolve the question, so point should be split between all the experts.
0