Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get specific item from object in javascript without knowing the name of the object inside my object?

Posted on 2016-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I would like to get the value of "name" from the example json object below without knowing the name of the object (123) because this could be anything and I dont know before.

{
  "123": {
    "email": "kato@firebase.com",
    "name": "Kato"
  }
}

Open in new window


I know it dont work like this but I look for something like
console.log(object[0].name);

to make it more clear.
0
Comment
Question by:Oliver2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780991
Is there always only one child object in the JSON object? If so, you could use
object = {
  "123": {
    "email": "kato@firebase.com",
    "name": "Kato"
  }
};
for (var i in object) {
  console.log(object[i].name);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781359
To get the first (or Nth if you desire) object from an object you can use Object.keys()

In your case for the first object use index 0
var data = {
  "123": {
    "email": "kato@firebase.com",
    "name": "Kato"
  }
};
console.log(data[Object.keys(data)[0]].name);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oliver2000
ID: 41781553
Thank you guys, this was exactly what I needed.
Both solutions work fine for me but the second solution is best for me since I have some cases with more than   1 result.
0