Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remove back of phone

Posted on 2016-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
How can i put sim card in galaxy s6 Sm-g900p sprint/boost mobile.
I do not know how to remove back of phone
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41780876
Here is an iFixit for taking the phone apart.

https://www.ifixit.com/Guide/Samsung+Galaxy+S5+Motherboard+Replacement/27075

By the way you have questions to close that you have walked away from
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41780908
If it is a SAMSUNG S6 from Sprint, try the following.

Locate the SIM card tray release on the top edge of the device.

Insert the SIM Removal Tool, and press firmly until the tray pops out.

You can use a paper clip instead of SIM Removal Tool.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41780910
You do not need and cannot open the back of the phone for inserting a SIM card as SAMSUNG S6 is a unibody device with no removable back cover or battery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41781352
thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41781423
You are very welcome. Good luck with servicing your phone.
0