Solved

Microsoft Word Mass E-Mail Message

Posted on 2016-09-01
10
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
Hello:

I followed the document in the URL below, for utilizing Microsoft Word's mail merge capabilities to send out a mass e-mail.

I had my e-mail addresses in a column of an Excel spreadsheet.  That was my source file for the mail merge, though I did not really put any fields onto our boilerplate letter in Word.  I just wanted to do a simple mass e-mail.  

Some of the e-mail addresses in each cell of that column were separated by semicolons, while there was only one e-mail address in the other cells.

The mail merge process would not send out any e-mails where the cells had more than one e-mail address in them.

That's strange to me.  You can send a manual e-mail in Outlook, as long as each e-mail address is separated by a semicolon.  So, I don't understand why the mail merge would not do so.

I'm going to be sending out another similar mass e-mail, tomorrow.  Am I better off simply copying the verbiage and formatting from my letter into an e-mail message manually and just copying and pasting the e-mail addresses from the column into the "To" ("Bcc") field?

I ask that question, because I did not see a way through the mail merge process of conducting an automated e-mail to multiple e-mail addresses, as I said.

Thank you!

John

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Use-mail-merge-to-send-bulk-email-messages-0f123521-20ce-4aa8-8b62-ac211dedefa4
0
Comment
Question by:John Ellis
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41781536
It is normal.

The mail merge process would not send out any e-mails where the cells had more than one e-mail address in them.

Every roll is an individual record and the column for email address can only have one email address inside the cell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Ellis
ID: 41781545
Thanks.  So, I'm better off simply creating one mail message and copying and pasting the addresses from Excel into "Bcc", then.  Correct?

I'll use a formula in Excel to make sure that e-mail addresses in every cell of the column have a semicolon at the end.

John
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41781571
BCC will get your email to be considered as SPAM source.

A better way is to outsource your mailing work to a marketing specialist or buy a good CRM software to do the mass mailing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41781582
It depends on whether your ISP for email hosting service allows you to do mass mailing from MS Outlook.

From time to time, I need to do mass mailing in MS Outlook with a proper data source but only about one-fifth of all emails can get through.

Nowadays, mail server of your recipients are getting smarter to fight against SPAM. So, the old school of using MS Outlook to do mass mailing will not work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41781595
Really, the reason to use something like Word to generate mass emails would be because you are customizing each message. If you are sending exactly the same message to everybody, like Jackie said there are better ways to do it using a third party source that won't get you blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41781605
Agreed.

I have problem to get pass the SMTP server of my ISP if I do a mass mailing to a few hundred recipients within 10 minutes. Also, my endpoint security will triger an alert as if my computer has been hacked to send SPAM and the connection to SMTP server will be blocked.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41781972
@Jackie, in this case you can use third-party tools for Outlook to delay the delivery of each next message.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41782015
Agreed

But I cannot get a budget to get a paid third party tool.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41782025
Besides, it is better to use a CRM tool to keep track of your mass mailing activities and update your mailing list database in order to comply with your local laws on privacy.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41782028
Agreed, but often CRM is an overkill.
0