?
Solved

Outlook / Exchange - Send from hidden mailbox

Posted on 2016-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
Hey,
I have tried to follow a heap of steps to get a user to send from a hidden mailbox but I just can't seem to get it to work.

Exchange 2016
Outlook 2013 via outlook anywhere so not on network. using cached mode.

Followed a heap of online suggestions but none working.

my other idea is, with Exchange 2016 does it do GAL segregation? Because if it does, i could then unhide it...
0
Comment
Question by:Jack 50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 41781465
I've had a lot of fun with this myself - having a resource mailbox which is hidden from the address book, I can't log into it using Outlook.

My solution was to use Outlook Web Access.  You could also use Powershell to send mail from the mailbox using the Send-mail commandlet.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41781977
You can't send or you can't connect it to Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack 50
ID: 41783544
Can't send.. its saying dont have permissions. Powershell nor OWA is an option.
It must be through outlook
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41783600
Exchange 2016 does indeed do GAL segregation - create your Address Lists, Address Book Policies and Global Address Lists, and make it so that this recipient is a member of its own address list, and everybody else is in another one.  The way we do GAL segregation is by OU, so you could potentially do the same thing - have a regular OU for normal users, and a special OU for these kinds of mailboxes :)

Then you can unide the mailbox from the address book, and your problem will go away.  Remember to update the address lists, and global address list otherwise you have to wait up to 24 hours before the address books are updated.
1