Solved

Book recommendations - designing industrial network with mainly cisco equipment

Posted on 2016-09-01
7
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
A friend with a sketchy networking background is involved in the above mentioned endavour..

Technologies used will be for example layer 3(-4) switches, fault tolerance , NIC teaming, VLAN tagging.

The books should be suitable for a fake-it-'til-you-make-it aproach, but above "dummies"-level.
-Preferably available as kindle eBook but not a requirement.

Can't fail on this question, can you? :)
0
Comment
Question by:dr_fred
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Malmensa
Malmensa earned 83 total points
ID: 41781082
Not a book per se, but have you considered certification?  Getting a CCNA requires two exams. A lot of good books exist that are aimed at that. The majority also include simulators and practice exams.


If you do that, it will cover what you have mentioned, as well as quite a bit of other stuff, mostly useful, but a little stuff you won't really need. It will also make you more employable! Just buy a couple of books, work though them, check a few braindump sites, and sit the exams.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 83 total points
ID: 41781093
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:dr_fred
dr_fred earned 0 total points
ID: 41781120
This book looks promising, what do you think?

Network Warrior
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag Jovic earned 251 total points
ID: 41781580
Network Warrior is nice book, not design book, but definitively worth to read.
:)

But, most of you mentioned in your question is mastered in CCNA exam (still, not design material), so book for CCNA exam for you.
Configuration examples, theory, etc...
However, L3 switching is covered in CCNP switch exam (at least it was last time I checked).

For fast learning - watch CBT nuggets videos (1 month free access)

Cisco network design book - although not very valuable if you are just beginning (but, than again, maybe I am wrong).
And not book but all design concepts that Cisco is recommending you can find in Cisco's Design Zone.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 83 total points
ID: 41782063
Cisco has a new track, Industrial which is aimed specifically at managing industrial networks. I don't think a book exists for it yet. I'll list below the list of topics their course covers.

Recognize the difference between enterprise and industrial networks
Understand the functions of the OSI layers and TCP/IP model
Troubleshoot common issues found in Layers 1, 2, and 3 of the OSI model
Describe the functions and components of Ethernet and IP protocols
Configure CIP on Cisco and Stratix managed switches
Troubleshoot common Ethernet and IP issues
Describe the functions and components of the PROFINET protocol
Configure PROFINET protocols on Cisco Industrial Ethernet devices
Troubleshoot common PROFINET issues
Identify common network threats and resolutions
Configure basic security components (access lists and AAA features)
Configure a wireless network within an industrial environment
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 83 total points
ID: 41782074
Here is the list of exam topics: https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/community/certifications/ccna-industrial/imins2/exam-topics

While there is some overlap with R&S, there are a lot of differences too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dr_fred
ID: 41831190
Thx, sorry for delay :)
0