Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 404 Error on website Automatic Redirect to /help

Posted on 2016-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Heyas,

When a try to access a particular website on an IIS Server, I get the following error 404 - File or directory not found.

See the attached file.  The highlighted URL is what I type in and when press enter it automatically redirects to  http://uch-webapp-p001.uhc.uc.com.au:8090/Help

How can I stop this from occurring?

Thank you.
IIS-Error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41781084
in your IIS, check the Error Pages configuration if it redirects to any page?

SnapShot.png
double click the item for more details
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 41782256
I may be reading this wrong, but it seems like this is behaving correctly, that url does not exist or is not reachable, so you are redirected to the help page.

Are you wanting help with solving what page gets served up when IIS can't find something (404) or help with getting the right document to show up at that URL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41782597
Hi Ben,

I would like the right document to show up at that URL. I have checked the virtual directory path and the path definitely exists.

Any suggestions?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41784199
how's your web.config looks like?

do you set any default document for virtual directory TopCat_P ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41784204
Hi Ryan,

Thank you so much that got it. Found the error in 8 seconds :)

Cheers.
0