[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - additional mailboxes or use automapping

Posted on 2016-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
User A is logged is as themselves. Want to use shared Mailbox PA-B as they're main mailbox (the user is PA to the chief exec and this a special pa chief exec mailbox). User also has access to other mailboxes (inc the chief execs actual mailbox call it CA-C).

Mostly User A wants to SEND AS the user PA-B, but sometimes they want to SEND AS the chief exec CA-C. Same with calendar requests.

As per my other questions, seem the best idea it to let the user have a profile with PA-B as the mailbox and then add the others in. Question is though add them as additional mailboxes or let automapping find them? Int he past this has caused us problems with duplicates.

I assume autodiscover looks at the logged in user (i.e user A in this case) and adds mailboxes that this user has access to? Is this how it works?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 41781680
I generally let automap add the mailbox to outlook unless I have an admin that has access to a lot of mailboxes and may not want 50 mailboxes show up in outlook. Yes, autodiscover is how this works. You can see this by holding control key and right clicking outlook icon in system tray by clock, choose test autoconfiguration.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41781946
I strongly recommend to add any Exchange mailboxes as a separate Exchange accounts to Outlook and stop using additional mailboxes (retained mostly for backwards compatibility and cause many troubles).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 41782009
I agree with Alexei that you normally shouldn't add additional mailbox but add separate account. Then you can send from that account as well provided send as is set.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41784341
So bit confused? Add manually as extra mailboxes or let automap do it?

Ive noticed if you add manually then automap adds as well and you get LOTS of mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41785347
Add manually. But not as extra mailboxes. Add them as additional Exchange accounts to your Outlook profile instead.
0