Solved

Active Directory Powershell Change Attribute of ReplicationSiteLink

Posted on 2016-09-02
3
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
i want to change the Attribute "options" on a ADReplicationSiteLink with Powershell.

Get-ADReplicationSiteLink -Filter * | Set-ADReplicatoinSiteLink -properties options =1

The problem is, powershell doesnt know that attribute. How can i change that?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas_1991
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Elizabeth Anderson
ID: 41781380
Get-ADReplicationSiteLink
Returns a specific Active Directory site link or a set of site links based on a specified filter.

Parameter Set: Filter
Get-ADReplicationSiteLink -Filter <String> [-AuthType <ADAuthType> {Negotiate | Basic} ] [-Credential <PSCredential> ] [-Properties <String[]> ] [-Server <String> ] [ <CommonParameters>]

Parameter Set: Identity
Get-ADReplicationSiteLink [-Identity] <ADReplicationSiteLink> [-AuthType <ADAuthType> {Negotiate | Basic} ] [-Credential <PSCredential> ] [-Properties <String[]> ] [-Server <String> ] [ <CommonParameters>]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas_1991
ID: 41781391
when i run

Set-ADReplicationSiteLink -Identity "site" -Properties

"Properties" isn´t known by powershell, so i cant change an attribute, just values like costs etc.

i want to change attributes like "options" thats the question.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 41781429
Try..
For single Sitelink
Set-ADReplicationSiteLink -Identity "Europe-Asia" -Replace @{'options'=1}

Open in new window


To configure all sitelink
Get-ADReplicationSiteLink -Filter * | Set-ADReplicationSiteLink -Replace @{'options'=1}

Open in new window


Or

Get-ADReplicationSiteLink -Filter * | %{ Set-ADReplicationSiteLink $_.Name -Replace @{'options'=1}}

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

How to sign a powershell script so you can prevent tampering, and only allow users to run authorised Powershell scripts
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now