Solved

Windows 10 upgrade issues

Posted on 2016-09-02
11
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I have a surface 3 that ran fine with Windows 8.1 but after upgrading to 10, it now takes longer to boot. Also the screen flickers and random BSOD. Anybody notice strange problems after Windows 10 upgrade and what should I do?  Don't want to go back to 8.1.

Already did a refresh and have the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Arkel Thompson
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41781447
I am not sure what you mean by "refresh".

Try the following:

Update BIOS, Chipset and Video Drivers for your machine.
Then run a Windows 10 Repair Install.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arkel Thompson
ID: 41781479
Thank you John Hurst, I was thinking about updating it to the latest Windows 10 anniversary update, but not sure if it's a hardware related problem. Would look to run it in safe mode and post the results. Sorry for the confusion, I meant reset the Pc.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41781486
A number of the Windows 10 machines I service, including my own ThinkPad here that I am currently using, needed to use the Media Creation Link above to update to the Anniversary version. But the updates succeeded and all is well.

Do the driver updates first. Also make certain your Anti Virus is the newest version.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41783770
A Surface should definitely not have issues with Windows 10, so something isn't completely right ... perhaps a video driver; perhaps some other corrupted DLL.

The simplest "fix" is, as John suggested, to simply do the upgrade to Build 2607 (the "Anniversary" update).

As John also suggested, it's notably more reliable to use a bootable flash drive or DVD created via the media creation tool to do this update than to do it through Windows Update.   I've seen several systems that failed to update properly via Windows Update, but updated just fine when done via media created using the Media Creation Tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arkel Thompson
ID: 41811123
Good day all,
                         So I've updated the machine to the latest windows update and still getting the same problem with the jumping screen but effects are shortened and the system is taking long to boot. I check the SSD with two utilities and they both say the disk is healthy. I also found this link with users having similar problems  but no real solutions.

http://www.surfaceforums.net/threads/surface-pro-3-windows-10-screen-flicker-flashing-retail-build.16225/
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41811139
Did you try BIOS, Chipset and Video driver updates as suggested earlier. That came up in the article as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arkel Thompson
ID: 41811353
Well shouldn't that be updated with the Windows anniversary upgrade and firmware? It's more like a tablet yet laptop, I don't know how to treat it......lol
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41811443
No. I have not seen Windows update BIOS and Chipset. Video maybe.

Go to the Manufacturer's support site, find these drivers, download them and install them. Be careful updating BIOS that you follow the instructions the letter, in particular, having the machine fully charged and plugged into the AC line via the power adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arkel Thompson
ID: 41811603
That's true, the BIOS don't update via Windows update, chipsets I'm not sure but yes for video. But remember that the Surface is not a laptop and it falls under Microsoft. I did download the drivers but didn't install them because I don't have the device at hand, hence the delay in responses. I agree with checking with Microsoft 1st since they are aware of the situation. Thanks would update you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Arkel Thompson
ID: 41829045
The problem is still ongoing, I told the user to check Microsoft since it's a surface since they would know best what to do.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41829067
Thanks for the update. After the user updates you, post another question if need be.
0