?
Solved

ESXi 6.0.0 not accepting licence key

Posted on 2016-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Added the licence key.  Says installing licence in recent tasks on vcentre client then reverts to the enterprise version again.
Also tried via vcentre server...
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41781327
Have you tried the Web Client, there have been some issues with the vSphere Client (C# Legacy) API, and license keys.

Also remember the vSphere Client has been deprecated, and retired and no longer supported.

You can also use esxcli to add the key at the console as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Elizabeth Anderson
ID: 41781339
Did you follow the process as below ?
  • Install ESXi to your Hardware
  • Login with the vSphere Client
  • Navigate to Configuration -> Licensed Features
  • Click Edit… and enter your license key
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41781342
You can try the following command in ESX shell:

e.g.

vim-cmd vimsvc/license --set MXXTM-9HXXL-R8K78-0XXK4-8XJXL

(key is not real!)

Here you can find tutorial on vim-cmd usage: Quick Tutorial for vim-cmd commands.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41781358
2nd time of trying in web seems to have worked..
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41781364
Yes, we all HATE the Web Client, but we must now start getting used to it.
0