[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

messenger app crashes

Posted on 2016-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
galaxy s6 Sm-g900p
android 6.0.1
boost mobile

my default messaging app lets me see incoming and send outgoing sms but crashes within seconds frequently
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Elizabeth Anderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781406
First thing you should do is wipe the cache partition:

  1. Turn off the device.
  2. Press and hold the following three buttons at the same time: Volume Up key, Home key, and Power key.
  3. When the phone vibrates, release the Power key but continue to press and hold the Volume Up key and the Home key.
  4. When the Android System Recovery screen appears, release the Volume Up and Home keys.
  5. Press the Volume Down key to highlight ‘wipe cache partition.’
  6. Press the Power key to select.
  7. When the wipe cache partition is complete, ‘Reboot system now’ is highlighted.
  8. Press the Power key to restart the device.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781493
Wipe cache partition means factory reset
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781504
Technically, upgrade to Android 6.0.1 will not result in your problem unless your messaging app is not compatible and you need to change the default messaging app to Hangouts app.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41782523
i do not want to do factory reset yet;



because i already did factory reset and then installed all my apps

are you saying i should install hanouts instead
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782525
For SAMSUNG phone, it is better to use Hangouts app.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41802952
Any update?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41841204
worked after I restarted phone.

thank you for suggestions
0