Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hp Switch - When I enable IP routing, why does the ability to enter the default gateway option disappear?

Posted on 2016-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Hi guys,

I have an HP 2920-48G switch. I'm setting it up for the first time.

Why is it that when I enable IP routing on there, it suddenly takes away the ability for me to enter a default gateway? I want it to have a management IP, but it will need a default gateway in order to talk to the other networks?

Thanks a lot
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Elizabeth Anderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781428
Please refer to the link below to understand the working of IP router to resolve your issue -
https://www.think-like-a-computer.com/2011/08/24/ip-routing/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781556
When you're routing you are considered to be a 'router'.  That means you need to use routes to determine where traffic goes.  As a router, you should use the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <gw_IP> command to determine the default route.

When you're not routing you use the default-gateway.  You can still use static routes for the router/switch's own traffic, including a default route to 0.0.0.0, but the default is for everything that you don't have a specific route to.
1