[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disk extend

Posted on 2016-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Hi.  Have a virtual windows 2012 r2  box

Single disk added to hyperv  and this split in to. C: 50.  D: 50. E: 50. F:10
Plenty of free space on San   So the virtual disk is easy to expand.    But puts this partition after F: as you would expect

Need to extend the c:  

I always build separate disks but these guys haven't

What if any options do I have?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Hammer
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41781451
Create new disks and copy/move/backup-restore the partitions to the new disks and delete them from the old. Don't try to work around the problem. Fix it instead.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41781480
As said, don't use partitions in a virtual environment. Use virtual disks instead. It is much easier to manage.
0