Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk Performance 100%

Posted on 2016-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I am pulling my hair out trying to narrow down what is causing my Disk Performance in Task Manager to be 100%

The following screen prints aren't giving me any indication.

I am a .Net Developer and have been using this particular PC with no issues for some time.

Disk
DiskSorted
Memory Sorted
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41781551
Do you get the same results in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 41781554
Looks like the built in Windows Antimalware.  Looks like 33% disk utilization because 100% consumtion of C, and 0% of H: and M:..  I assume it would be performing a scan or check of your C: volume when it spikes up to 100%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 41781600
RIch,
 What do I do with that?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 41781674
Double checking --
  •  You mentioned that you'd been using this PC for some time without problems.  Are you looking at this disk usage now because you are experiencing problems?  Or are you just curious that the disk is being accessed heavily at times and it isn't actually causing an issue?
  •  Do you have any other antivirus/antimalware software installed?
 If there is a noticeable issue, you can check the scheduled scan in Task Scheduler, under 'Task Scheduler Library'\Microsoft\Windows\Windows Defender -- and see if the time set for the 'Windows Defender Scheduled Scan' matches the time you are experiencing the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 41781722
That was it...
Checked Task Scheduler and I was aazed at how many tasks were set to run at 8-9 am.

Usually during that time I am on conference calls these day so I never noticed.

I disabled the obvious ones no longer needed and reset the task schedule triggers on the rest to the evening.
0