Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I group worksheets and then collapse them into one group in Excel

Posted on 2016-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
How can I group worksheets and then collapse them into one group in Excel
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Kohanski
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781593
Assuming you are talking about worksheets (tabs) of one file; as far as I know there is not a way of doing that.

Rows and Columns - yes you can, but not not sheets.

You can change the colour of the tab of a group of sheets so you can make those in a group look the same.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786396
With a manual action you could programmatically "collapse" worksheet names down to a single character (or a few characters), either based on the original name, or an alias for each, then "expand" them again upon manual request.

You could also optional colour the "grouped" worksheets at the same time.

For example, a workbook has seven worksheets:

[Monday], [Tuesday], [Wednesday], [Thursday], [Friday], [Saturday], & [Sunday].

[Monday] through to [Friday] inclusive (i.e. five worksheets) could be selected (manually, by the user of the workbook) to be "grouped".

The worksheets would then be renamed to [M], [Tu], [W], [Th], & [Fri], & the colo(u)r of the individual worksheet "tabs" could be set to, say, blue (or something else to differentiate these five "grouped" worksheets from any others in the same workbook).


The horizontal "tab" names in the workbook would then show:

|--------- blue --------||- default colo(u)r -|
[M] [Tu] [W] [Th] [F] [Saturday] [Sunday]

When "ungrouped" (again, by way of a manual action by the user of the workbook), each worksheet "tab" would go back to the default colo(u)r, & the names of all the "grouped" worksheets would be reinstated.

If Robert Kohanski (ever) returns to the question, perhaps this suggestion can be discussed or, potentially, more clarification gained on the original requirements.
0