?
Solved

iPHone 6S IOS 9.3.4 - News Feed Preferences

Posted on 2016-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
I need to totally reset my iPhone.
Where do the publications I favorite in the news icon get stored?  I don't want to set them from scratch once my iPhone is reset.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781691
What I do is backup my phone with iTunes. Then the items above come back with the backup restore. Otherwise you have to set them up again.
1
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781787
If you RESET your iPhone then every setting will be lost including the News.

If you BACKUP your iPhone to the Cloud or via iTunes BEFORE you reset your iPhone then you can restore all your applications and settings and your News links will all come back

HOWEVER the bad news is that there is no half-way house.  You cannot RESET the phone and then just restore the settings for News and some applications you want and ignore the rest.

There's also no easy way to export a list of the News articles and feeds you've bookmarked.
1