[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why is my wordpress site so slow and unresponsive?

Posted on 2016-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hi, all. blog.magickitchen.com has become very slow in the last two weeks. On the dashboard, when I add a new post. I usually usse the text tab and add html.  The last two times, although I can preview the page(Very very slowly), I cannot see the text I entered in the dashboard. It's worst in Firefox, but is very slow in Chrome as well. It's hosted on bluehost.com.

I used https://www.webpagetest.org,, running it twice. Both times I got:
First View: Test Error: Timed out waiting for the browser to start.
Repeat View: Test Error: Skipped repeat view, first view failed: Timed out waiting for the browser to start.

The third time, I got this: https://www.webpagetest.org/result/160902_KF_TBX/1/details/#waterfall_view_step1

Any ideas? It actually seems to have sped up a bit in the last few minutes, but is still way too slow. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechieMD earned 2000 total points
ID: 41781811
I would start off by contacting BlueHost. I don't see any reason that your response times should be so high other than maybe the shared server you're on is overloaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41781830
Thanks, I'll do that.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41781839
Look at your DNS timings!!
You have an issue somewhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41781848
OK, where do I start to investigate that, please? :) Should I go to Bluehost for that? By the way, is it slow for you as well? I am in Mexico, and sometimes it's just the network here. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41782292
Thanks, seems to be better after contacting Bluehost.
0