[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA for Outlook

Posted on 2016-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Folks,
I have looked for a reference manual or programming book for Outlook 2016. Are there any books available for Outlook 2016 using VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41781911
I've not looked into specific manuals or books, but there are plenty of guides online if you search for "Outlook 2016 VBA".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41781952
Thanks - I've done that but I haven't been able to find a book. Will keep this open for a while longer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41781953
One of the best books on Outlook VBA I've ever seen is Sue Mosher's Outlook Programming.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41782041
I've notice that but it is for 2003 and I'm using 2016
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41782119
It doesn't matter. With the latest Outlook 2007 edition it provides pretty much everything you need to create advanced VBA macros. Almost everything works the same way in Outlook 2010-2016.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41782130
OK...I ordered it. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41782131
Thank you kindly
0