?
Solved

iphone 6

Posted on 2016-09-02
18
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I have done something to my phone, inadvertently of course, where when other people call me I can hear them fine, they cannot hear me. If I YELL they can barely hear me.

What is the setting to adjust that?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 400 total points
ID: 41781849
Follow the instructions in this link
ref link: techin.oureverydaylife.com/make-iphone-microphone-louder-15836.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41781903
Also, you may need to connect with iTunes to permit a firmware update. That happened on my iPhone SE (6s) and connection to iTunes brought my voice back. I was at the Apple store, they checked out the phone and said firmware was the likely reason.

Also, back up fully to iTunes, back up your Camera Roll (using Windows Auto Play) and then consider full reset and restore.

I had your issue and firmware seems to have been a permanent fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41781924
John,

I need more details, I go to iTunes & it's all about music; I go to More, nothing looks meaningful.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41781930
Rich, scroll down to updating with Itunes
ref link: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204204
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41781933
Open iTunes and then connect your iPhone. You will see a little PHONE Icon top near the left. Clift on that and you will see your iPhone screen. From there (you should have been here before) you can back it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41781954
Foxluv,

Mine looks NOTHING like that at all. Of course, I can't take an iPhone screen shot, don't know how

If I scroll down it has at the bottom Redeem, Send Gift,

next line: Apple ID,

next line terms & conditions.

I tried turning up the volume, can't tell cause I call from my land line, can't tell if I can hear my voice or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41781966
John,

There is no phone icon on top left. VERY tiny what MIGHT be phone icon, near battery status on top right.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41781986
This icon here and click on it

iTunes-V12--iPhone-Icon-Screen
1
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41782032
Oh, you guys are talking about opening iTunes from my COMPUTER?

Don't even know if I have it there, I'll look.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41782036
You need to install iTunes on your computer so you can back up.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41782376
To all,

See attached.

I got this far & it is updating software now.

I fail to see how firmware updates (or anything else) is initiated from this place.

It's all about music & NOTHING about updating.

FYI, it's taking a VERY long time for the software update.
iTunes_win10.jpg
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41782382
If it is connected by USB it will finish.

There is nothing in iTunes about firmware. Apple told me that at their service (genius) bar at my local store. My phone is now working properly and I did not do anything else.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41782385
Also you need to click on the phone icon where I pointed you to in order to see the phone setting screen. Apple hide tools, just like Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41782386
You said this earlier:

"Also, you may need to connect with iTunes to permit a firmware update. That happened on my iPhone SE (6s) and connection to iTunes brought my voice back. I was at the Apple store, they checked out the phone and said firmware was the likely reason."

That's where I got "firmware".

So right now, I'm TOTALLY confused.

It appears that it finished, I can turn on my iPhone, etc.

Of course it said nothing about being done, we are miles away from my ORIGINAL problem.

I guess the hope is with all this voodoo, maybe it got fixed.

I'll have somebody try to call me.

I like my iPhone, but boy, if anything goes wrong, seems like a nightmare to figure out / fix.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1600 total points
ID: 41782391
First, I cannot repair your phone over the internet if it has a hardware issue.

Second: Here is what happened to me.

1. New iPhone SE (6s guts) about a month ago.
2. Good colleagues tell me I sound muffled and garbled.
3. Go to Apple Store and make an appointment.
4. Day of appointment first thing. Connect up and back up and save my Camera roll. Why? They might replace the phone.
5. Get to Apple. Nothing wrong. Call my colleague. No issues.
6. Why I ask?
7. Apple technician says possibly firmware.
8. I KNOW I am not alone (you have the same issue).

All done and phone has been working fine ever since.
1
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41782414
Thank you and good luck with your phone
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41782417
Hope I don't have to go to the Apple Store-----------Nightmare
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41782422
They improved our store. Walk in, see someone, they make an appointment and text you when ready. It is in a big Mall and so that works for us.
0