Solved

android 4 blocked

Posted on 2016-09-02
7
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
android sph-L710
version 4.4.2

where are blocked contacts
i want to either see or export a list
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 250 total points
ID: 41781876
Wow, been a while since I used Android 4.
But in Samsung, it should be, click the Phone app, find the menu > Settings
Call > Call Rejection > Auto Reject list. Only these ppl are blocked from calling your (obviously, it's just a reject, not really a block at network level)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41781939
There are NO way to export the blocked contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41782522
Settings
Call > Call Rejection > Auto Reject list


i found settings
but not call
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41782978
Try the app below.

Truecaller
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.truecaller

Actually, if you enable the SPAM block feature of the above app, you just need to whitelist which is done via the contacts in your address book and search the database for SPAM phone number from the app to see whether your frequent contact which is not in your address book have been wrongly marked as SPAM source.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41790608
Settings
Call > Call Rejection > Auto Reject list

found settings
but not call

Try the following:-

Settings -> My device -> Call -> Call rejection  

1. Auto reject mode: When All numbers is selected, calls from all numbers are rejected. When  Auto reject numbers is selected, calls from numbers on the Auto reject list are rejected.

2. Auto reject list: Enter telephone numbers, to reject calls from the numbers when Auto reject  mode is turned on.  •  Tap   Add to enter a telephone number, or select a number from a contact. Tap  Match criteria to set options for using the reject number list.  •  Tap the check box beside Unavailable to reject calls with numbers that display  “Unavailable” in Caller ID

Source: http://mslib.co/read/657/spt-sph-l710t-galaxy-s3-english-user-manual-kk-ne5-f3-ac.html?page=121
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41793743
Any update?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41886870
thanks for information leading to list
0