Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Edge

Posted on 2016-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
My OS is win 10 pro 64 bit and I have a business essential account for office 365.  I have the languages, English, Spanish, Thailand and Sanskrit installed.  Thus, I can select any of these languages to display in that language.  All of a sudden my browser seems to display only in Spanish, even though English has been selected.  And it is only for the Microsoft Edge browser.  Hope the experts can please suggest a fix for this. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41781940
Just leave Edge and use Firefox or Chrome.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41781947
Check both Region and Language in Control Panel. Edge adheres to standards and that should work.

Make sure your machine is at Version 1067 Build 14393.105 first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41783292
in response to John, I checked the Region and Language and it shows "Ingles (Estados Unidos)" but I am still seeing sometimes in Spanish.
how do I check the Version 1067 .....
the start items shows in Spanish.
in response to Marco, the reason is, I hear that Edge has better security features than the other 2.
Thank u.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783295
To check version, click on Settings, Notifications, scroll down and About. That will tell you.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41783304
In Windows 10, IE 11 is as secure as Edge. The concepts from EMET (Microsoft Security) have been included in IE 11 in Windows 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41786487
Thank u for the solutions, it has been resolved.  The trick was to delete the other languages first and leave the English one, and this worked.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41807159
I think we assisted you. Can you please close the question.?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41807824
thank u the problem has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41807830
Thanks for following up and I always appreciate helping you.
0