Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load Pop Up On Exiting Screen

Posted on 2016-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
Hi,

Can anyone recommend a pop up script that you can install into your site, that loads when a user moves their cursor up to the top right of your screen... such as, '20% OFF TODAY'?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782075
Here you have some demos of jquery mobile popup, which I think could match what you need.

http://demos.jquerymobile.com/1.4.5/popup/

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782128
Do you want the popup on hover or click?

How do you want it to look (overlay background), simple dialog

What makes it go away (close button escape)

To write this in JavaScript / JQuery is actually quite easy for most applications - so if you can't find a plugin that matches I would consider that route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41786017
Hi, i understand that i could write this but i'm sure there are several tools already built to accomodate this?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41786084
Yes there are but to recommend one without the answers to the other questions I posed will be difficult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41786512
Moving top right and a pop up, thanks.
0