Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms word

Posted on 2016-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
when i link any image to any word or sentence in ms word it only opens in my computer, and when i sent it to another computer it does not open, what to do
0
Comment
Question by:sumit singh
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 672 total points
ID: 41782101
Make sure the image is publicly available to all computers that you want Word to open the image.

If you have a server, put it in a commonly available folder.

If that is not available to you, try embedding the picture in the document (that is, do not link it, but paste it right into the document).
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 664 total points
ID: 41782124
If you go to Insert a picture from its file, you should see a drop-down arrow to the right of the Insert button on the dialogue. This reveals the choices; 'Insert', 'Link' to File' and 'Insert and Link'. Use 'Insert' unless you have a special need to use one of the Link options.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 664 total points
ID: 41782148
adding on: if you are sharing your document, it is best to Insert even though the file gets bigger because whoever you share with may not have access to the images or their path may be different if they do
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41782577
If you really need your document to look the same on the recipient's computer, use PDF (or XPS, but that's another can of worms).

Your recipient loses the ability to edit the document, but will see the document as you created it even if he/she does not have the fonts or images you used.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41833317
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- John Hurst (https:#a41782101)
-- GrahamSkan (https:#a41782124)
-- crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP Access (https:#a41782148)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0