Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What interoffice LAN only messenger is recommended?

Posted on 2016-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
I would like to use an inter office messenger, which will work in a LAN only environment, but not over the internet?
To message fellow coworkers, using pop up style messages..
What do you recommend?
To be installed on Windows 10 computers, but not on the server.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JrayPatten
ID: 41782184
Our company uses SparkIM internally
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jason
ID: 41782462
One free option is Lan Messenger. I use this on my home LAN.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41782567
Try an XMPP server like OpenFire and a XMPP client like Spark or Jitsi.

It's a bit more complicated to setup, but it's very easy to administer and works well with a large user base.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andgreen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41782800
One of the stable applications is Softros LAN messenger. The app is easy to install, serverless and secure. File transfer, remote desktop, remote assistance, broadcast messaging are supported. Android version is free and can send messages to Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 41789773
Thanks!!
0