Solved

VM Performance

Posted on 2016-09-02
33
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
We have a Server  which has  Win Server 2012 64  which is very slow.

VM Ver 8
CPU: Number of Virtual Socket=4 and Number of Cores per socket = 1. Therefore, Total Number of Cores is 4

Memory 8192 MB
Running  VMTools Out of date (unable to install latest since we have vCenter 6.x)
How could this be fixed.
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
  • 12
  • 12
  • 5
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41782185
Try:

Number of Virtual Sockets = 1
Number of Virtual Cores = 4

(Vmware 6.0) running on USB attached to Dell R720, with 96GB Ram. Vm files located on SAN.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41782275
Your virtual sockets is correct, use sockets and not cores, as per other question.

8GB RAM, okay.

What function does the server perform ?

The VM is not running on a snapshot disk ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41782380
It is   Netmail Archive Server. No snapshot
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41782381
How do you measure 'very slow'
Please update vmware tools to host version
And examine windows event logs to rule out all problems not pertaining virtualisation
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41782452
Unable to update vmtools. Had seen the performance chart in vcenter had lots of spikes.  Tried to run the Novell GroupWise /Netmail search fix tools and the process is painfully slowly .  This has Linux installed.  Not too sure if it is the host.  Contemplating   on doing some reservations.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41782809
so, lets look at the host....specifications, datastore, other VMs slow ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41783231
Thermal throttling? Check hardware statis if you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41786400
I have taken a deeper look and this is what I see in the VM;
Filename-000001.vmdk =            19,456.00 KB (Size)   2,576,980,000.00 KB (Provisioned size)  
Filename-vmdk                    511,860,700.00 KB             2,576,980,000.00 KB (Provisioned size)  
Filename-000004.vmdk                24,576.00 KB             2,576,980,000.00 KB (Provisioned size)  
Filename-000004.ctk.vmdk             4,915.70
Filename-000001.ctk.vmdk              4,915.70
Filename-000003.vmdk                24,576.00 KB             2,576,980,000.00 KB (Provisioned size)
Filename-000002.vmdk                24,576.00 KB             2,576,980,000.00 KB (Provisioned size)
Filename-ctk.vmdk                           4,915.70


Also: Disk File (HD1) = Filename=000001.vmdk
================================================

Hardware (ESXI status)  =  CPU 16 CPUS x 2.60
                                              Memory 47,665 MB/65,501 MB
Model:  HP Proliant BL460c Gen8

======
However, when I go to SnapShot Manager this is what I see:

Filename: >
         GX_Backup
                . You are here
(Snapshot created by Simpana for Job xxxx from VMProxyxxxx at 9/6/2016 at   8.00 am)

Any idea what is going on?
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41786408
In my first post, I asked, is this running on a snapshot - it is!

remove the snapshot correctly, and then check performance, as snapshots will cause poor performance.

also check this EE Article I wrote...

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41786418
As mentioned:
when I go to SnapShot Manager this is what I see:

Filename: >
         GX_Backup
                . You are here
(Snapshot created by Simpana for Job xxxx from VMProxyxxxx at 9/6/2016 at   8.00 am)

Any idea what is going on?
Should I place the cursor on  GX Backup and Delete ALL or  Revert to?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41786430
The easiest method, is as follows:-

1. Take a new snapshot.
2. Wait 1-2 minutes.
3. select DELETE ALL

and be patient and wait....
2
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41786441
Thanks will do that. Do you recommend that I take the snapshot with the VM powered off to save the memory size?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41786546
no need to tick the memory option!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41786840
Thanks.

 However,  I am not too sure how best this issue could   be fixed for all the VMs at the same time - since now I have seen a few VMs having this issue. The snapshot has been created by a backup software (Commvault Simpana) :
(Snapshot created by Simpana for Job xxxx from VMProxyxxxx at 9/6/2016 at   8.00 am)

Is there something I could do on VCenter Policy or Backup Policy?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41786865
and you should never leave VMs running on snapshots. This really needs a new question to discuss at length.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 125 total points
ID: 41787080
You can follow Andrew's advice and delete all the snapshots (ONE AT A TIME - DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DO ALL AT SAME TIME!) but I would first find out why this occurred (root cause).

Simpana from Commvault is not an inexpensive product and they have (from what I heard second hand), a support staff that is responsible in making sure their product runs efficiently.

You need to reach out to Commvault and determine why the snapshot still exists. If you are not familiar with the product and what it does, I recommend finding out who is responsible for it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 41788374
Some backup products leave stale snapshots when backups somehow time out etc. We dont get plenty but still some from Netapp... Dell powergui is a good tool to summarize (as ESXi/vsphere 6 does not have built-in report on snapshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41788404
I have identified the snapshots using RVTools. Also in the process of contacting CommVault Simpana.
One question  I have 3 disks in this VM.  Was wondering if deleting the Snapshots will create any issue.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41788440
Deleting snapshots will not cause an issue, and help with the next backup!

Please note this question was about performance of the VM, and NOT on the whys and wheres of backup and snapshots.

Delete the snapshot, and then we can get back to is performance better ?

otherwise, we will be spinning off, off topic into backups and snapshots...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41788448
OMG
Just give up with vmware if you are scared from snapshots infesting it.
Normally one reads official documentation that you should not make lots of snapshots or keep them for long and just deletes them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41788619
You need to really get a better understanding of snapshots.

Here is the Vmware link:

https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1015180

By the way (and don't take this as an insult), but are "you" the individual responsible for your data infrastructure or is Commvault because it kinda appears as if you're not exactly in the driver's set?
1
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41788704
All good.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41788713
Performance is
all good
, and returned to normal ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41788725
SO... were you able to delete your snapshots and you are now seeing better performance and/or did you contact Commvault and they resolved it?? Nice to know what happened.

It always helps the EE community when a problem is presented and a resolution is found that it is shared so that others can benefit from the findings.

This is one of the reasons for the existence of EE. To offer assistance to those who may have limited resources and may be in a situation above their knowledge or comprehension (or just don't have the available time to research and resolve), with the result hopefully being that "ALL" learn from the experience.

This community has assisted me a lot over the years and as I learn, i can then help others.

But that's just me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41805537
Well this is what happened:

1.  Deleted the Snapshots using the CLI interface and it worked fine that day.
2. Next day again the VM started running on snapshot.
3. I realized that when I shut down the VM to delete the Backup process was still running and that was the reason  it started running on the snapshot.
4. Once we waited for the  backup process to complete, the VM is working fine and running on vmdk.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41805567
and if you have performance problems with the VM running on a snapshots caused by your backup, your datastore is too slowwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww
1
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41807296
Reduce number of VMs being backed up at the same time and set alert in vcenter on VM disk latency >50ms to measure impacts.
Describe your storage... WE CAN HELP ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41809724
Now I see the VM is again running on Snapshot.  Not to sure why this is happening. Storage is HP3PAR and backup is Commvault Simpana
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41809799
You need to discuss with the Vendor.

Backup issues, I'm afraid it happens, and you need to check daily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41810687
ok thanks.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41832683
do you need any further help to close this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41833767
Thank you for all your assistance.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41834080
So you need to close, and selection solutions.
0