Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Cloud Printing for Entire domains.

Posted on 2016-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
WE have google apps for education with about 1000 chromebooks.

I am setting up cloud printing services, this seems to work fine for myself. I have gone into the admin console and assigned the printers to ou's in device settings. It looks fine from that end.

However, My students and staff have no options when looking for a printer. I CAN share the printer with a user, and then it works, but i thought assigning the printers to the OU's would negate having to do that for 4000 users.

I feel like I am missing something really obvious..

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sattermc
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 41782314
Cloud print sharing works a little different than say using the google cloud print connector on a windows server, despite the OU giving them permission it still needs to be shared to them. If you navigate to http://www.google.com/cloudprint while logged in as the owner of the printer, you should be able to share it out with a person (which you have done) OR a group.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sattermc
sattermc earned 0 total points
ID: 41785125
I talked to Google.

There is a bug with Chrome version 52 that caused errors. when printing through Chromebooks.

You do not need to share to individual users or groups.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786237
The known issue is as follow:.

https://support.google.com/chrome/a/known-issues/1700835?hl=en&ref_topic=4386914

The fix is to join Google Beta channel and update to Chrome version 53.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41834876
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Jackie Man (https:#a41786237)
-- sattermc (https:#a41785125)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

hdhondt
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0