?
Solved

Can Viruses spread while transferring files via FTP protocol to unshared NAS drives ?

Posted on 2016-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
Can Viruses spread while transferring data Files via FTP protocol across a network ?

I have a backup server application running on a machine that is not shared and is not connected to the internet, all interaction from other machines with this Backup Server is via Sockets. Only this machine has a Mapping to the NAS drive.

My applications Client modules running on all Client Machines connect via FTP to the NAS drive for sending their data.

I am using Delphi on Windows.

Assuming that the data files are not yet infected but Client machine EXE's are infected with Ransomware Virus will the data be safe on the NAS drive ?
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41782199
If the file being sent has a virus, yes, the resulting sent file will have the same virus.

If the file being sent is clean, sending by FTP will not attract a virus.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41782379
Once can patch files in flight over unencrypted protocols. Better use SFTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41782528
The workings are within a LAN, can the viruses patch the files at the lower layers in such scenario ?
Also if the customer's NAS drive has SSL/TLS then I have the facility to send it accordingly.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 41782904
If they are within a LAN, viruses will come in the normal way:  Loose nuts behind the keyboard in the vast majority of the cases. They will not come in from a file transfer. I don't ever see this at my clients.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41783093
HaHa!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41783097
Thanks and I was happy to help.
0