Solved

Some times a fail print job in print spooler stop all the printing process and i need to re star the service and some times need to star the hole server

Posted on 2016-09-02
8
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Is any way to delete print job when delete job in control panel fails?

windows 2008 server

regards
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Clovis Djigma
Clovis Djigma earned 125 total points
ID: 41782263
you can restart the spooler by runing  windows  run service.msc and look for print spooler service and then restart. it should work after....
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 41782300
yes, i do that
but some times it hangs and cause a lot of trouble,
is any other way?
regards
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mdlinnett
Mdlinnett earned 250 total points
ID: 41783573
Not that I'm aware of.  

Due to issues such as that I ditched shared network printers and just installed printers as local IP printers, using the IP address as the Port.

This meant that a problem for one user didn't affect all users
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 125 total points
ID: 41783868
If you have several users on different workstations, that print to the same printer is impractical to have to manually install the printer drivers on each workstation. It is definitely easier if you have the printers drivers installed on a dedicated print server. But definitely problems arise when a document gets stuck in the print queue, it will affect all users who print to that printer. Restarting the print spooler with often resolve the issues. But you can also try deleting all the documents that are currently in the print queue when logged into the print server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 250 total points
ID: 41783980
You could argue that it's equally impractical for one user to prevent anyone else from being able to print...

It got to the stage where I had a batch file that would run each night and restart the print spooler service.  This might help the issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 41788675
bring that batch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41788703
Roger wilco, I'll get it tomorrow (UK / GMT time here)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mdlinnett
Mdlinnett earned 250 total points
ID: 41794349
Apologies for the delay.  The content of the bat file can be found below >

net stop spooler && net start spooler

I scheduled it to run at midnight, with highest privileges, regardless of whether the user account (Dom Admin) was logged in or not.
0