Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting Time Range to Date/Time in a single field

Posted on 2016-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
I have a spreadsheet with two rows, one with a date, and one with a time range.

CourseDate      Course Time
9/7/2016      9:00 am - 9:50 am

But I  need to convert it to this start date/time and end date/time like below.

Start Date/Time      End Date/Time
9/7/16 9:00 AM      9/7/16 9:50 AM

Is there any way to do this automatically? I tried text to columns for the time, and then did a concatenate to put the date and time together. However, when you do that it changes the time to something like 0.375. Changing the format of the cells didn’t help either.

Thank you in advance for any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:jalant
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782269
Assuming
A2 = 9/7/2016
B2 = 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Start Time Formula:
=A2+LEFT(B2,FIND("-",B2)-1)

Open in new window


End Time Formula:
=A2+REPLACE(B2,1,FIND("-",B2)+1,"")

Open in new window

Custom format the formula cells with m/d/yyyy hh:mm am/pm
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782270
Try this....
EE-Sample-file.xlsx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41782272
Sorry Neeraj :(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41782283
Why sorry Edward? Nothing wrong in it. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jalant
ID: 41782296
Thank you both for your help!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41782298
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41786328
However, when you do that it changes the time to something like 0.375.

For your information Excel handles Date and Time as serial numbers.

Date is an integer number of days since an historical date of 01 Jan 1900. Today (6 Sept 2016) as a serial number would be 42619 ie 42619 days since 1 Jan 1900.

Time is then a decimal portion of a day, one hour being 1/24 of a day, further divided by 60 for minutes and further divided by 60 for seconds; 1440 minutes or 86400 seconds in a day. The 0.375 would represent 9:00 as expected; if you perform the sum =9/24 it would give 0.375.

Hope that clarifies.
0