[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

When do you add security to your apps?

Posted on 2016-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
When building a new php application do you create the security functions, validation etc at the same time as the functionality, or do you add it once you have the basic of the app working?

I created some very effective security functions, which seem to be slowing down development/testing. Wondering how others deal with this.
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Forlance
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782404
Security and validation pretty much must be built into the functions.  It is difficult to add it back in.  But just like anti-virus, it will slow things down.  Maybe you're 'overdoing' it.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 41782438
You might want to show us the code that is slowing things down.  We might be able to spot the issues.  Please include your test case information, so we can replicate your test environment and see the slowdown in action.

You might consider using the Laravel framework.  It will handle validation and security for you, with state-of-the-art processes that will not slow you down.

If you've created effective security functions, but wonder about performance, you might want to post them on GitHub and ask the open-source community to have a look, fork, send pull requests, etc.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41782446
I would say it depends.  

I like to add log in from the start because many functions rely on logged in state (at least for what I work on).  But when I am creating a new page that may be more complex, I may create a single page with only my raw server side code.  Once I am happy with my logic, I add a new page and incorporate what I created in my test page.
0