Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone issues

Posted on 2016-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
Is there any way to get Safari to remember the userid & password on a login page like Firefox and other "Normal" browsers do?

Is there any way to view web page source in Safari?

Debugging on the phone is dark ages; just guess & hope it works (it doesn't).
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41782371
It depends on the site and not the iPhone.

I use Safari on my iPhone and it remembers EE credentials just fine. The fingerprint reader activates my Bank site just fine.

My Presto Card login (Toronto transit) is NOT remembered. This is a site issue.

So it is a site issue, not a phone issue.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41782372
I do see this:

http://www.cultofmac.com/262357/allow-mobile-safari-store-passwords-sites-ios-tips/

and I think this is default and will be set. That was my assumption above but please check.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41782621
Richard

Safari on iOS has a developer mode called the Web Inspector .. you enable it in the Settings scroll down and select the Safari icon .. it allows you to view the source code, debug websites and more.
https://developer.apple.com/safari/tools/

Personally I prefer to use a proper secure password manager on iOS devices such as 1Password
https://1password.com/
It works really well and you can keep your website logins encrypted and also synchronised between desktop and ios devices.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785400
Thank you and I was happy to help. My password are storing properly.
0