Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

powershell to factory reset windows 8.1

Posted on 2016-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Is there any powershell or cmd script to factory reset a windows 8.1 computer ? I'm looking at something like

systemreset -factoryreset

but with no interaction from user, I will be using this for remote wipe of windows device.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Leitao
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 41782403
Short answer: No.
Long answer: To reset Windows to a factory-fresh image usually requires the OEM installation media which has hardware-specific drivers rolled into it.
You can try Microsoft's documented procedure for resetting the machine to its "factory default state".
This will wipe out all settings, software, and data.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41785597
some factory reset softwares give the option to keep data
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leitao
ID: 41856147
Hi WalkaboutTigger

I apologise for really late reply but got stuck in a project abroad and completely forgot about it until got the message the topic was closed.

My issue is still the same, if I go under settings there is an option to reset windows to a initial state, basically there is a second partition that hold the image and restore it by recreating the partition and re-installing the windows with the drivers.

In this case the devices is a Panasonic tablet thoughpad and I'm looking for a way to run this option but from a command line or powershell to use it remotely via an MDM.

we have more than 2000 devices of same model and configuration running across the world and in case of miss or stollen we need to wipe out the device.

any help will be great.
PL
0