Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Track clicks on mock webpage for research

Posted on 2016-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
Hi,
I'm a grad student, and need to test actions people take after viewing a video on a fake website. Is there a way to create what looks like a webpage, embed a video, photos, and a few links and then monitor what people do on that page? We'd like to know 1) how long they stay on, 2) how long they spend on the video and 3) which of several links they click for more information.

We are not tech savvy, so something easy and low cost would be great.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Callie Shell
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782433
This is a function built into the logging capabilities of most web servers.
So, depending upon which web server you're using to present this mock-up page to subjects, and how you have logging configured, will tell us in what direction to point you.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782600
How granular you want to go will determine what solution you adopt. It is possible to do all of this in Javascript but to be meaningful you would need to have somewhere to send the data.

The HTTP server logs will give you what link you navigated to but it won't tell you what element was clicked on the page - if you have two buttons pointing to the same page - you won't be able to tell from the logs which one was clicked. For this you would need JavaScript.

Their are plugins like CrazyEgg and others that will do this for you - maybe check them out and if they don't work out consider creating a Gig here on EE. To write some Javascript to do what you want is a fairly trivial exercise.
0