[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can make my text relative stable to the left edge of the top menu (the horizontal line)

Posted on 2016-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I have a cms(YII)  supported web site which makes me hard to tune the position of the texts. For each product, I have text describing the product which is a picture at the right side of the text. Please see the attached copyscreen for the problem.

The page's css description is as following:

  

..........
.text  {
    font-family: 'Lato', sans-serif;
    position: absolute;
    display:block;
    top:86px;
    width:30%;
    left:25%;
    right:80%;
    font-size:20px;
    color:grey;
    line-height:27px;
  }


 .text img{
   position:relative;
   padding-left:770px;
   cursor:pointer;
   width:100px;
   height:auto;
  }.......

Open in new window


https://www.ezvizlife.com/item/6.html?from=&position=tab
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 41783352
The link works fine for me.

Jason, this page doesn't seem mobile friendly. Are you sure you want to put effort into it?

Anyway, since this is a simple change, the two following rules could be added to do that. However, I don't really recommend absolutely positioning the text like that (there's an awful lot of unnecessary white-space in that image).
.pwhole.banner1 {
  max-width: 980px;
  padding: 0 20px;
  margin: 0 auto;
  position: relative;
}
.pwhole.banner1 .text {
  left: 20px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41783391
Interesting - this is what I get
Screen shot
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 41783634
Hmm... Jason, did you change servers recently? That could be caused by incomplete propagation of a DNS record update (the same address points to locations on two different servers, depending on whether the DNS lookup gets the new or old record).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 41842383
thanks david, we got it resolved. It's a css settings.
0