Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sum by Month

Posted on 2016-09-03
12
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
Hello,

I am having an issue with summing data from another sheet.
It works fine if the data is on the same sheet.

Do you see where I have made a mistake?

thank you
EE-SumIF-Dates.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41782805
Have you set the data like that or is an import? You could achieve this more efficiently by using a PivotTable if the data was arranged correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41782817
HI Roy, I wish I could use a pivot but the original data set is not in the correct form.  What I uploaded was pieces from the original.  I would like to be able to sum per month and reference the data from the other sheet.  I would like to reference data from teh other sheet to avoid the summary sheet having too much information.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41782823
I thought that must be the case. Is there no way to re-format the data? Maybe, just copy and pastespecial - transpose.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41782837
Maybe so.  
Let me know what you think about summing the data from another sheet.

thank you
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41782840
Have you tried SUMIFS instead of SUMPRODUCT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41782849
I have not...not sure how I would do that considering the data is on the other sheet.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41782852
I've just tried and the SUMIFS works fine on the same sheet, but not with the other sheet. I'll try to find out why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41782858
I just tried too and I think the range and the sum range need to be on the same sheet.  The month you are referring to (criteria) for the sum can be on the sheet with the formula.

sumif(range,criteria, [sum range])
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41782862
Please try this....
On Dates Sheet,
In B17
=SUMPRODUCT(('Data TEST'!$B$1:$BJ$1<>"")*(TEXT('Data TEST'!$B$1:$BJ$1,"mmmm")=B$14)*'Data TEST'!$B$2:$BJ$2)

Open in new window

and copy across.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41782868
This is really strange. It works perfectly when the data is arranged vertically. Note I changed the criteria to an actual date and formatted it "mmmm" on the Data Test Sheet, I prefere when working with dates to actually use real dates.
EE-SumIF-Dates--1-.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41782876
thank you once again.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41782887
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0