Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iCloud space usage - IOS 9.3.5, iPhone 6S

Posted on 2016-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
1  How to determine which apps/services are using the space on iCloud?
2. How to delete no-longer-needed space on iCloud.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 41782851
I don't have an iPhone, I have an iPad. You can view iCloud storage use via the Settings panel.
Click on General, the Storage & iCloud Usage and you can view how much is stored in local device and in the iCloud.

Note that any music or films you purchased via iTunes is also stored in the iCloud and this is not necessarily shown in the usage figures above.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41782934
I agree. I have an iPhone SE (6s) and IOS 9.3.5.  Simply go Settings, iCloud and manage/view.
0