Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User already migrated error when trying to re-run a migration batch

Posted on 2016-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,077 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
A mailbox migration failed because too many corrupt or missing items.  So, I deleted the batch and re-created one setting the bad items to 49.  However, the new batch failed with "Error: UserAlreadyBeingMigratedException: The user ‎'[user@domain.ca]‎' already has a pending request. Please remove the existing request and resume the current batch or start a new batch for this user."  In 2013 Exchange Management Console, the batch doesn't show as I already deleted it.  In powershell, running the command "get-migrationuser" or "get-migrationbatch" doesn't show the batch either.  Help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:davidrobertbristow
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41782982
Hi David,
You will have to wait sometime after deleting the batch.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41782983
This error is probably more a timing issue than anything else as it takes a while for a batch to be deleted.  I've seen it take up to 15 minutes for a batch to delete completely.

One other option is to check for move requests using the management shell.  Run this command to see if the mailbox is still in process...

Get-MoveRequest | Get-MoveRequestStatistics

Open in new window


Then if you need to remove a move request for an individual, run this command...

Remove-MoveRequest -Identity "Username"

Open in new window


And if you need to remove a move request for all mailboxes, run this command...

Get-MoveRequest | Remove-MoveRequest

Open in new window


Hope this helps.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41783094
Worked like a charm!  I deleted the move request and started a new one.
0