Solved

what is the difference is between MLA and APA styles of writing?

Posted on 2016-09-03
6
153 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

          I am wondering what the difference is between MLA and APA styles of writing.  To help illustrate or support any difference or differences between these two styles of writing, could someone provide a side by side comparison of the two using "sample" or "example" papers?

           Thank you

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jasmine Ikhreishi earned 250 total points
ID: 41782996
American Psychological Association and Modern Language Association are writing and formatting styles used in papers, reports, and academic essays. APA is predominately used in the social sciences while MLA is predominately used in the liberal arts and humanities.

Check out this site:
http://classroom.synonym.com/differences-between-apa-mla-writing-styles-1316.html

In conclusion MLA is usually for writing while APA is for writing about geographic things which did more depth.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41782999
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41786572
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

          Thank you for giving clarity to the similarities and differences between the MLA and APA styles of writing.  After reading over your shared thoughts and resourceful links, I certainly have a much better understanding of these two styles of academic writing with respect to their importance in educational settings.

          George
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41786576
You're welcome, George. As always, very glad to help you. Good luck in your writing! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41787937
Hello and Good Morning Joe,

            Thank you for your encouragement.  As you know, I have been brainstorming for quite some time now through the process of gathering ideas, tips, and suggestions as they pertain to the creation of a website and blog.  I have no idea where all of this will eventually lead me, but, I will certainly let you know when I finally get my academic site up rather it be a website or blog.

             Have a good day Joe and thank you once again for your help : - )

             George
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41788086
Hi George,
I'm looking forward to seeing your academic site when it's up-and-running. Regards, Joe
0