?
Solved

To use a framework or not to use a framework?

Posted on 2016-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
I am new to PHP and am trying to learn to code "by hand". I see all the "cool kids" are using Laravel and Codeigniter etc. and I know even less about those than I do PHP.

I just wanted to know if I should continue to learn php from scratch like I am now or learn how to use a framework instead? I am thinking long term now for when I one day want to try get a job as a web developer. I don't want to go to an interview and they say no right away because I can't use a framework.
0
Comment
Question by:Black Sulfur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 600 total points
ID: 41783083
A) Learn how to code in PHP proficiently
then
B) Learn how to use Frameworks

You can never learn too much!
1
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 800 total points
ID: 41783088
Frameworks are a good choice because they save you from reinvent the wheel, provide a tested and well-working code for a lot of common tasks and gives you the way to accomplish even complex tasks easily. But...

But I don't think that is an alternative: Php is a programming language, php frameworks are just tools built with that programming language itself. If you don't know php and how php manages things, it will be difficult for you deeply understand your framework of choice.
1
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 600 total points
ID: 41783159
What Marco says is a deep truth. Using a framework does not simply compare to driving a car without the knowledge of how it works, that's not possible in programming. Knowing all traffic rules is more important in driving a car and somehow you can rely on some details a framework does for you without knowing, but there's much more to using a framework than driving a car. For example, what compares to traffic rules in regard of PHP and frameworks is knowing all the riscs out there and how to deal with them. But unlike car driving can be done without the ability to fix a car, you can't really make good use of a php framework not knowing PHP basics and having done something lightweight yourself to comprehend how things work together.

More important, usage of a framework is not just knowing gas, breaks, clutch and steering wheel, there is much more to setup, configure, use and extend. To understand a framework you should also understand underyling architectural concepts, like MVC, but before you understand these oop patterns a good understanding of what a language does, even on the structural programming level only and via classical scripting, helps a lot to also understand framework code itself.

Bye, Olaf.
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41783161
To learn PHp I strongly suggest you this book (the same I started with some year ago): http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql5/
Then you can go on with this one: http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phppro1/
0