Solved

Issues with 2008 Server in Hyper-V / How to replace AD server.

Posted on 2016-09-03
9
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
I have a 6 server test environment running with Oracle VM VirtualBox. One server is Windows Server 2008 R2, the others are Windows 2012 server. (The 2012 servers are fine, so they won't be mentioned much more.)

My goal is to move this entire to a machine running Windows 10 (anniversary edition) using Hyper-V. I used the disk management tool in VirtualBox to convert and copy the hard disk files to VHD format. I have the files now attached and all run, except for the 2008 server. It constantly blue screens and does not start of course. It will start in recovery mode, but I have no recovery file. I took the following steps when creating the Hyper-v machine for the 2008 server -

Create New Machine
Select Generation 1 (the existing hard file can not be found if Generation 2 is selected.)
Select dynamic memory (also tried to boot with this unselected)
Connect to external virtual switch (tried other variation also)
Select to use an existing virtual hard disk, (also tried to attach later, made no difference)
Start machine, all works fine except for 2008 server.

Any ideas why this may be. Host machine has all updates applied. Plenty of resources. Hyper-V enabled in bios.

But if I can't get this machine to run, I need to replace the server and promote it to be a DC. I really can't take the other servers out of the domain and add to a new domain without doing major reconfigurations applications running on them. So the dilemma, if I create a new DC, (which is not big problem), how I can convince the existing servers that the new DC is the same as the old DC, as far as SID's etc..

I have no AD backup of the old server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SneekCo
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41783130
I suspect it's a problem with the drivers for the disk controller - or perhaps you used a SCSI disk in virtual box where Hyper-V requires the boot drive to be on IDE if memory serves.

I'd suggest mounting the Hyper-V Integration Tools while the VM is running in Virtual box and install them first.  Then when prompted for the reboot, don't, shutdown and move the hard drive VHD.

Note: Gen2 VMs are for 2012 and later ONLY.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41783131
Of course, it would be helpful if you posted the stop error you're getting - a screen shot would say a lot.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41783137
Trying now, thanks.

Fingers crossed!
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41783146
Sorry to say that did not make any difference. Good idea though...

Attached is a screenshot of the blue screen.BlueScreen.png
If you have any other ideas let me know.

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41783153
7B is inaccessible boot device.  It's definitely having driver issues with the storage controller.  Most I can offer at the moment.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41783157
Dumb questions here - In Virtual box it shows all storage devices connected as SATA. In hype-v they are IDE devices. Any idea if that makes a difference. I do have 5 vm's that made the move fine, so that is in the back of my mind.

Thanks again for the input...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 41783162
07B is the disk controller not being found. BTDT.

Attached is a text file with all of the registry settings that is needed to reset on the 07B VM.

You will probably have to mount the VM's VHDX file then mount it's Registry. From there, import this registry file into the _VM's_ mounted registry hive location.

Once that is done the VM should be able to boot.

You may need to boot to a 2008 R2 ISO and use the Repair functionality to fix the boot configuration database (BCD).
12-07-10-STOP-07B-Registry-Fix-for-H.txt
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41783170
Great information and will let you know results.

I am seriously thinking about aborting my idea of moving my environment and just doing a new install in my new environment. It would be better off. If TechNet was still around I would have done that long time ago instead of trying to recycle old software :-)

Have a good one...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41783172
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Using the Hyper-V Manager requires administrator rights. This guide shows how to add shortcuts and Start Screen tiles for normal users to quickly connect to local virtual machines rather than using the recommended Remote Desktop connection.
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now