Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

separate comma separated lists

Posted on 2016-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
each row has the following format

Healthcare, Cancer Care, Pregnancy and Childbirth, Weight Loss, Primary Care, Heart and Lung Care, Back and Spine Care, Orthopedics


I want to separate each word into its own cell. how to do this?

i have 2k rows like this
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783263
If it is a .CSV file, you can delineate the columns when you first open the file.  That is how I would do it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41783265
i see the subject area is Excel.

so if you have this long text in a column of excel then

select entire column then go to "Data" Tab then click on "Text to Columns" a small window will pop. then select the option of "Delimited" then click "next"  then untick all and only tickmark "Comma" then click "Finish"  and that it it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784611
To check my understanding - you have 2000 rows on a spreadsheet, all with different lines of text separated with commas, and you want to split them so that every WORD (not the phrases between the commas) is in a single cell?

If so, highlight the first row containing all the text to be expanded.. go to the Data tab, and choose Text To Columns.. select Delimited and click Next.. tick the boxes for Comma and Space and Treat Consecutive Delimiters As One, and click Finish.

See example file for how it comes out.

[If you do want the phrases, just don't tick the Space box as above.]
M--Personal-ee---Text-to-Columns---.xlsx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41833319
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- DanCh99 (https:#a41784611)
-- ProfessorJimJam (https:#a41783265)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0