Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Anti-Spam software recommendations...

Posted on 2016-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Hello, I'm seeking recommendations for an on-premise Anti-Spam solution for Exchange 2010 Server and reasonably priced.
0
Comment
Question by:eitconsulting
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783308
My clients all outsource email now because good anti spam is included.

For do it yourself, Barracuda Anti Spam comes up a lot.

https://www.barracuda.com/landing/pages/spamfirewall?&a=[google_na]email_security_search&grp=barracuda_anti_spam_exact&ad=102196941861&kw=barracuda%20anti%20spam&gclid=CJiz8bHA9M4CFQsuaQodi-UHTw
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 400 total points
ID: 41783323
Have you thought about a cloud-hosted spam filter like Barracuda, SonicWALL, Mimecast, etc?  Honestly, I prefer a hosted solution as it eliminates most, if not all, of the bad traffic generated by spam from the perimeter network thus freeing up a great deal of bandwidth for valid traffic.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41783570
Symantec.Cloud (formerly MessageLabs) is a very good Cloud based product (dealing with the rubbish before it reaches you) and is priced per mailbox per month.

The Email Protect solution offers anti-spam and anti-malware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Suhail Akhtar
ID: 41783606
Well My recommendation is to go for the Barracuda Hosted Email Security.  It will cost you less and also save your bandwidth.

It has all the features required by an Email Security.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41784180
Personally, I have found Exchange's own antispam to be OK, if configured well.

You can add lists of safewords, and amalgamate safelists, which 3rd party solutions re generally bad at.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41784578
It always depends, but it appears to me that numerous users in here depending on Exchange are still looking to control spam.

@eitconsulting - think of this as outsourcing. Using a 3rd party solution to control spam will save resources. Get a spam solution that uses grey listing which Exchange does not do. Grey listing dumps email from IP addresses that cannot be identified.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1200 total points
ID: 41784672
I have clients using SpamTitan and Sophos UTM, both of which run as a VM quite happily.

For an even lower cost appliance, there is efa , which while not as polished, is free :-)

On the hosted side, I have worked with clients using most of the available hosted solutions, and not one of them stands out as particularly good.
0