?
Solved

Western Digital Hard Drives

Posted on 2016-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
I have two Western Digital "My Book" desktop drives that I have been using to back up data on my Windows 10 computer (I've been using them since Windows 7).  All of a sudden, when I plug them in, they fail to appear in my MS Explorer.  When I go to GoodSync (my backup program) the drives appear, so I know they are properly connected and Windows recognizes them.  How can I get Explorer to recognize them so I can work with the files?  I'm not aware of any changes that were made to my system since the last time I used them.

Thanks,

Phil Simmons
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41783403
check in disk manager if they are seen - and check if a drive letter is assigned - if not , do so
you can also try other usb ports
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 41783552
Nobus is right .. most probably the issue comes like this..
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41783615
Try the drives on another computer in all the USB ports on the other computer to verify that the drives are working.

Try shutting the computer down, not restarting, and then start up again.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41783857
Sometimes the usb ports get cluttered us with the previous devices that were plugged into the usb ports and the new device plugged into the usb port is not detected. I use a free standalone app that solves this problem called usboblivion, This app does wonders for fixing usb problems, I use it quite often when we have usb issues.  I learned of the tool from xperts exchange.. and have been using it since.  It can be downloaded from here: https://sourceforge.net/projects/usboblivion/
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 41788335
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41789049
Phil, let us know what was the solution, and don't forget to close the Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 41789556
I used USBOblivion, and rebooted a few times.  The problem was solved.  Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 41789561
I don't like the new format for Experts Exchange.  For the life of me, I can't find a way to accept an answer or close the question.  I can click on "Best Solution" and "Assisted Solution" (which I've done several times), but I can't find a way to close the question.  I'll keep trying.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41789586
You seem to have closed it. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41790629
I am glad I was able to help. This is one tool I keep in my tool box.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

School is back in session! The beginning of the school year is a fresh slate. One way for students to get started on the right foot is to get organized.
Your data is at risk. Probably more today that at any other time in history. There are simply more people with more access to the Web with bad intentions.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
Suggested Courses

765 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question